Maricopa CDWID Phone: (520) 568-2239
      Committed to Providing Clean, Safe Water for All Our Residents  
 
 
    Home    
    New Service Request    
    MCDWID Rates & Policies    
    Meter Reading    
        
    My Account/Sign in    
    Water Quality Report    
    News & Notices    
    Contact Us    
    About Us    
Phone: (520) 568-2239
Fax: (520) 568-2185
Email: mdwid85239@hotmail.com
         
 
News & Notices
Conservation News
There are a number of easy ways to save water, and all start with you.
When you save water, you save money on your utility bills. Here are just a few ways...
CONSERVATION TIPS:
1. Check your toilet for seal leaks. A running toilet can loose 10 gal
of water per hour. A free leak test packet for all current customers is available at our office.
2. Fix all leaking faucets inside and out.
3. Install a shut-off valve 18 in. from the service meter to be able to turn off the service if you have a leak in your yard. Install an additional valve just outside your house to be able to turn off service for fixing inside leaks.
EMERGENCY WATER USAGE
If there is a drought or for any reason the District may list an Emergency regarding the water system
these guidelines should be followed by ALL customers until further notice is given of the Lift of Restrictions to resume regular water use.
EMERGENCY WATER USAGE GUIDELINES
DO NOT use the water for:
Yard Irrigation (Turn off drip systems and fix outside leaks)
Pools or Sprinklers
Plants
LIMIT USE OF:
Dishwashers (Wash dishes by hand as needed, don`t leave water running)
Clothes washers (Wear clothes that are already clean)
Limit Toilet usage (Turn off toilet valves to avoid excess water use)
Limit showers time (Limit showering time to 5 minutes)
GUA DE USO DE AGUA DE EMERGENCIA
Cuando se notificacion a los clientes el distrito est bajo LIMITAR LA UTILIZACION DE LOS RECURSOS HIDRICOS esto significa limitar el uso de uso lo es necesario.
NO utilice el agua para:
Riego de jardon (apagar los sistemas de irrigacion y corregir fugas fuera)
Piscina y aspersores
Plantas
Lavavajillas (lavar los platos a mano cuando sea necesario, no se debe dejar correr agua de lavado)
Lavadoras (llevar ropa que ya est limpia)
Limitan el uso del inodoro (apagar las valvulas de inodoro para evitar el exceso de agua corriendo por el inodoro cuando no se usa)
Limitar el tiempo de la ducha (limite de tiempo a 5 minutos de ducha)
Estas directrices deben seguirse por todos los clientes hasta que me
se da aviso de la elevacion de las restricciones para reanudar el uso del agua regular.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Monitoring Requirements Not Met for Papago Butte DWID

On 11-30-2016 we became aware that our system recently failed to collect the correct number of drinking water samples. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.
We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not our drinking water meets health standards. During 3rd Quarter period, Water Treatment Operators, Certified Operator did not monitor or test` or `did not complete all monitoring or testing` for Stage 2 DBPR and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of our drinking water during that time. We were allowed to take 1 sample every 3 years. In 2016, we failed to begin monitoring for Stage 2 DBPR.
What should I do?
THERE IS NOTHING YOU NEED TO DO. We will announce any emergencies. We will also post this information on our web site at maricopadwid.org.
What is being done?
We test for Stage 2 DBPR May 2017 and will continue to monitoring on this schedule.

For more information, please contact PBDWID Office at 520-568-2239 or PO Box 630, Maricopa, AZ 85139.
Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by PBDWID, State Water System ID#: 04-11-097
Date distributed: 11/30/2016.
Annual Events
Maricopa CDWID in collaboration with Maricopa Fire Dept., will conduct routine hydrant flushing and maintenance within the MCDWID/Heritage District boundaries to help ensure hydrants are operational, provide adequate water flow, and maintain adequate system pressure.
The District hydrants are tested and flushed, at a minimum, every year. As part of the program, the District will ensure equipment is intact and functional, inspect the water flow, open the hydrant to allow the water to flow until the water is clear and free from debris and document information about the hydrant.
Hydrant flushing may cause fine sediment particles within water lines to be disturbed. As a result, residents may experience temporary discoloration of their water. If this discoloration occurs, residents should try not to open sink, bath or shower faucets.
Residents should go outside and open a spigot and allow a few minutes for the discoloration to dissipate.
In most cases, this should take care of the problem. This will also ensure there is no sediment in the ice you are using from your ice maker.To verify water is clear, run your tap with cold water.
For questions, contact our office:19756 N. JOHN WAYNE PKWY, 109 or 520-568-2239
MCDWID/New Saddleback Vista Neighborhood Customers
CUSTOMER NOTICE: Changes Effective Dec. 2017
Customers Account numbers have changed from 3 to 5 digits.
Payments:PO Box 209, Maricopa, AZ 85139
Payable to : Maricopa CDWID
Account info Online- Go To: Maricopadwid.org and follow instructions Account Sign in.
Customers can also sign up for Email billings at our office.
The New Saddleback Vista System is now in compliance with water standards
of Arsenic for State and Federal guidelines.
Board of Directors meetings are the 2nd Thursday of each month at 5:30pm At 19756 N. John
Wayne Pkwy, 109.
E.O.E., Consumer Confidence Report Available At Office
Customers of TBIWDD#1
Customers of TBIWDD#1./Clientes de TBIWDD#1
NOTICE OF SYSTEM SHUT-DOWN: The irrigation system will be off due to a main break. Repairs are scheduled for Friday, January 25, 2019.Please make any necessary arrangements for plant and animal watering until repairs are complete.
Board Meetings
Maricopa CDWID meetings:
2nd Thursday of each month
at 5:30 PM at our office 19756 N. John Wayne Pkwy., 109.
Meetings are open to the public and we encourage customer input.
*Persons with disabilities needing accommodation or alternative formats should contact district.
Requests should be made 72 hours in advance.
A Speaker Card may be required and are available at office.

Meetings and additional Customer Notices are posted on our Facebook site:
https://www.facebook.com/maricopa.dwid.1
Consolidation/Merger Approved
on November 7, 2017.

Dear Customers,
The Board of Directors of Maricopa DWID & New Saddleback Vista DWID asked its customers to consider and vote on Consolidation /Merger to one District. The item was on the November Ballot. Both Districts received more than 51% Yes of total votes for
the Merger to happen. The New name is Maricopa Consolidated DWID.

Merger/Consolidation provides the following for customers:
1. Board members will serve on combined expanded (5) Member Board
2. Consolidation will provide more efficient & consistent managing of combined systems
3. A larger customer base would bring financial stability to the Revenue base
4. The District Property Tax levy Rate will Not increase more than 2% each year
5. NSVDWID area adopted the Lower Water Rates and Property Tax Rate
-------------------------------------------------------
-------CUSTOMER NOTICE: TBIWDD1----
TBIWDD1 will be postponing the tank sealing work until the end of March or first part of April 2019. With the recent flooding in this area, residents are not using much irrigation. Due to ongoing flood issues the tank cannot be emptied for the project. The Board is concerned the well site is too wet to bring trucks and equipment into. More storms are expected possibly causing more access issues. The work is preventative and can be postponed until Spring 2019.
.
 
About This Site Terms of Use